Return and refund politics

No returns will be accepted if there is less than a 5% defect. You must inspect the fabric before cutting. No returns will be accepted if the fabric has been cut. Returns are accepted with written permission only after 20 days of receipt. In the event of a defect, we ask that you send us a detailed email with photos. Please note that fabrics sold at a discount are final sales. They are not exchangeable or refundable.


If applicable, you have the choice of a refund or an exchange.

If possible, we will send you a replacement fabric at our expense in exchange for the damaged fabric. If the fabric is no longer available, we will refund you as soon as possible or exchange it for a fabric of the same price. The second shipment will be at our expense.

Once orders are placed and production has started, orders cannot be cancelled and deposits are no longer refundable.

Production times may vary depending on the product. Please read carefully the description of each product. Please note that the lead times are indicative. We guarantee to keep you informed of the progress of your order throughout the production process.
Lead times do not take into account vacation periods. Please add 2 extra weeks for all orders placed in the middle of the construction and Christmas vacations.

In production, we cannot get exactly the same amount of yardage on each roll. Therefore, quantities may vary by plus or minus 10% depending on orders. The quantities will be adjusted on the final invoice.

The color codes are Pantone TCX colors. Please note that they may vary depending on the screens and supports. Please refer to Pantone samples directly. Production colors may vary by +/- 5%.


If you have made an error in your order, please email us as soon as possible so that we can adjust your order. Fees may apply depending on the payment method chosen.


Introduction

With the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. That is why we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we collect.

Collection of personal information

  • First name
  • Mailing Address
  • Postal Code
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone / Fax Number
The personal information we collect is gathered through forms and through the interactivity between you and our website. We also use cookies and/or logs, as described in the following section, to gather information about you.

Forms and Interactivity:

Your personal information is collected through forms, namely:
  • Website registration form
  • Order form
We use the information collected for the following purposes
  • Order tracking
  • Information / Promotional offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
Your information is also collected through the interactivity that can be established between you and our website in the following ways
  • Comments
  • Correspondence
We use the information collected for the following purposes
  • Information or promotional offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact

Right of opposition and withdrawal

We are committed to offering you a right of opposition and withdrawal of your personal information.
The right to object is the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned at the time of collection.
The right to withdraw is the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appears, for example, in a mailing list.
To exercise these rights, you may :

Right of access

We commit ourselves to recognizing a right of access and rectification to the persons concerned wishing to consult, modify or even cancel the information concerning them.
The exercise of this right will be done :
Postal code: H4N2V2
E-mail: info@montloup.com
Telephone: 5144972242
Section of the website: www.montloup.com

Security

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. The people working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.
To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures
  • SSL protocol
  • SET Protocol
  • Access management - authorized person
  • Access management - affected person
  • Network monitoring software
  • Computer backup
  • User ID / password
  • Firewall
We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a degree of risk when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Legislation

We are committed to complying with the legislative provisions set forth in :
Legislation: California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)


Terms of Use

All rights reserved

All content created, developed, disseminated, communicated, elaborated, generated or reproduced on the "montloup.com" website (including but not limited to text, recipes, code, illustrations, images and videos) and the selection, including the layout and design of this site is owned by 9381-3137 Quebec Inc. (Montloup) and may be protected by intellectual property laws, including the Copyright Act (R.S.C. (1985), c. C-42).

Where applicable, 9381-3137 Québec Inc (Montloup) reserves all of its rights with respect to all content published on www.montloup.com that it owns. Consequently, you are prohibited from copying, reproducing, modifying, reformulating, republishing and, more generally, from using the elements that make up the content on www.montloup.com, whether in whole or in part, without having obtained prior written authorization from www.montloup.com. All reproductions, total or partial, not authorized would constitute acts of counterfeiting.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, you may download, print and reproduce the content on www.montloup.com for your personal use for informational purposes, provided that you respect all copyright or other proprietary notices contained in the content owned by 9381-3137 Quebec Inc (Montloup) and that you cite the source URL of the content. To request a restricted use of content for a media purpose, you may contact us at info@montloup.com.

Restricted license

www.montloup.com grants you a strictly limited license to display on your computer, print, download, and use, solely for non-commercial (personal or educational) purposes, a single copy of the content of our website, including the underlying HTML text, text, and video clips, provided that you comply with the following conditions:

  • Modifying the content is strictly prohibited
  • You may not use the photos without the permission of the author
  • You must include the copyright notice and this limited license on each copy of the content. No other use is permitted.
  • Intrusion into an automated data processing system or alteration, in whole or in part, of the elements contained in this system is prohibited.
  • Furthermore, the extraction of qualitatively or quantitatively substantial data from the databases put online in thiswebsite is prohibited. It is also forbidden to use these databases in an abnormal way.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you are prohibited from doing any of the following

  • Use this content for commercial purposes
  • Incorporate or add this content to any product you create or distribute
  • Copy this content onto your website or any other website
  • Distribute this content to anyone

Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in this license shall be construed as conferring any right under the copyright of www.montloup.com or any other copyright owner in any content provided on our website.

Disclaimer of Liability

Your use of www.montloup.com and any content you choose to download is at your own risk. www.montloup.com assumes no responsibility for any costs associated with lost data, damage to data, repairs or replacement of property, materials or equipment, or any other damages that result from your use of this website or the materials on this website.

All information on www.montloup.com is provided "As Is" without warranty or condition of any kind. www.montloup.com is committed to providing understandable, reliable and well researched information.

This web site may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors. www.montloup.com shall not be liable for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, relating to the use of this website or the inability to use this website in a timely manner, or arising out of the use of this website, whether the damages are based on contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, even if there is a fundamental breach or 9381-3137 Quebec Inc (Montloup) has been advised of the possibility of damages.

Trademarks

The names of all products and services mentioned on our website are the trademarks of their respective owners. The display of trademarks or trade names on our website does not convey or create any license or other rights in these marks or names. Any use of such marks or names without the permission of their owners is strictly prohibited.

Links to Third Party Sites

This website contains hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties other than www.montloup.com for consultation purposes. www.montloup.com does not control these websites and is not responsible for their content. Your access to and use of such sites, including any information, materials, products and services therein, is at your sole risk. In addition, our privacy policy statement applies only while you are on our website. Once you link to another website, you should read the privacy policy of that other site before disclosing any personal information.

Termination

Without limiting the foregoing, www.montloup.com may immediately terminate your access to this website if you engage in any conduct that www.montloup.com, in its sole discretion, deems unacceptable or if you breach any of these Terms of Use.